Temperory Work Visa

Temporary Workers

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence.

There are a number of ways of obtaining a work permit:

  1. Employer linked work permit (usually facilitated by obtaining a Labour Market Opinion from Human Resources and Skills Development Canada), and a job offer from an employer.
  2. Spousal work permits. Spouses, and common law partners, of certain Work Permit holders and Student Permit holders can often obtain an open Work Permit, which mirrors the length of time granted to their partner.
  3. International students can usually work, under limited conditions, while they are studying in Canada.
  4. Business owners who are starting a business, which is deemed to be of significant economic, social or cultural benefit to Canada.
  5. Under certain international agreements, such as NAFTA, there are provisions for certain professions to obtain work permits.
  6. Part of reciprocal agreements between Canada, or its Provinces/Territories, and other countries that have entered into exchange programs relating to such things as youth and teacher exchanges.
  7. Some religious workers, or workers for charities, are also elegible to obtain work permits.
  8. Those making refugee claims.

CONVERTING TO PERMANENT RESIDENCY

With the recent introduction of the Canadian Experience Class (CEC), it is much easier to obtain a Permanent Residence Visa from a Work Permit than ever before. All Work Permit holders must demonstrate that they are willing and able to return to their home country after the expiry of their work permit. With the introduction of the CEC, it is understood that many work permit holders will eventually apply for a Permanent Residence Visa once they qualify. For the CEC, any work permit holder must be employed in a skilled or management position to apply.

An alternative route is through provincial nominee programs, almost all of which allow for temporary workers to apply for nomination. In many provinces, they will approve some unskilled workers in addition to skilled workers. This makes these nominee programs very attractive to service workers and those working in low skilled jobs.

Canada is one of the best countries to immigrate and live in a comunity where you find people of all over the world. This is why Canada is also known as Land of Immigrants. There are many options available by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can help well qualified person to migrate in Canada with the family for their better future.

Check out the following options but they are not limited to it.

International School Student Visa is the same kind of visa that is been issued to the International Students to study in Colleges and Universities. But the only difference in this visa is that the students who are in primary or high school can also apply to study in Canada. Read more...

Through Express Entry, people who meet the criteria for one of these programs are placed into a pool of candidates. The Government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers will be able to select people from this pool in order to meet local labour market needs. Read more...

What is Super Visa?

Super Visa is a new program introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on December 1, 2011 to facilitate parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their family in Canada. Read more...

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs. Read more...

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training. Read more...

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence. Read more...

The Family Categories of immigration is aimed at bringing families together. There are effectively two different types of family programs; those offered by the Federal and Quebec Governments, and those offered under Provincial Nominee Programs by the governments of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Read more...

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions. Read more...

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents. Read more...