Canadian Student Visa

CANADIAN STUDENT VISA

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions.

A Study Permit is issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada allowing a foreign individual to study in Canada for a limited time, generally at a specific Canadian educational institution and in a specific program. It is possible to change the school at which the student will be studying, but this requires the permission of Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

A Study Permit will generally be issued if an applicant has received an acceptance letter from a qualified Canadian educational institution, and possesses sufficient funds to pay for tuition and living costs. In some cases, applicants will be required to complete medical examination and provide police.

If a student is from a country where a visitor visa is required to enter Canada, they will also be required to obtain a Temporary Residence Visa (available at the same time as the Study Permit).

If an applicant wishes to study in the Province of Quebec, they will also require approval from immigration authorities of the Government of Quebec.

Working in Canada as an International Student:

Students are required to demonstrate that they (or their parents) have sufficient money to live while studying in Canada. Generally, a student may be able to work in Canada for 20 hours a week, during the scholastic year, and full time during school holidays. It is necessary for the student to obtain a work permit (if they are working off-campus), but this is available for most students. Spouses and common-law partners of international students are usually able to obtain a work permit while their partner studies in Canada. Working Upon graduation (becoming a Permanent Resident)

Upon graduation from a post secondary institution (where the student has studied for a minimum of two years), international students are able to obtain a three year work permit. If the graduating student has been able to work for 12 months in a skilled job or management position, they are able to apply for a Permanent Resident Visa under the Canadian Experience Class.

HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS

Many students come to Canada to attend high school. The requirements are the same as for any other foreign students, with the added requirement that they must have either a local guardian to take care of them (often a relative or close friend), or be accepted in a school supported home stay or residency program.

Canada is one of the best countries to immigrate and live in a comunity where you find people of all over the world. This is why Canada is also known as Land of Immigrants. There are many options available by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can help well qualified person to migrate in Canada with the family for their better future.

Check out the following options but they are not limited to it.

International School Student Visa is the same kind of visa that is been issued to the International Students to study in Colleges and Universities. But the only difference in this visa is that the students who are in primary or high school can also apply to study in Canada. Read more...

Through Express Entry, people who meet the criteria for one of these programs are placed into a pool of candidates. The Government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers will be able to select people from this pool in order to meet local labour market needs. Read more...

What is Super Visa?

Super Visa is a new program introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on December 1, 2011 to facilitate parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their family in Canada. Read more...

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs. Read more...

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training. Read more...

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence. Read more...

The Family Categories of immigration is aimed at bringing families together. There are effectively two different types of family programs; those offered by the Federal and Quebec Governments, and those offered under Provincial Nominee Programs by the governments of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Read more...

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions. Read more...

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents. Read more...