Canadian Skilled Worker

Canadian Skilled Worker Visa

Canadian Skilled Worker Visa

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training.

Canada is looking for skilled migrants with transferable skills, particularly migrants with experience and training in their respective fields as well as proficiency in English and/or French seeking to establish a new life. You do not require a job offer to apply for this Visa. A points-based assessment is used to assess applicants under this program. All applicants must meet or exceed 67 points (out of 100) to pass, which is based on the following:

  • Education (PhD/Master's, Bachelor's, or Trade/Non-University certificate/diploma)
  • Work Experience (1 - 4 years of work experience)
  • Language Skills (Speaking, Listening, Reading, and Writing in English and French)
  • Age (21 to 49 gets the maximum points)
  • Adaptability (education and/or employment in Canada, having a relative in Canada, spouse/common-law partner's education level)
  • Arranged Employment in Canada (HRSDC confirmed, NAFTA/CCFTA, GATS, postgraduate work in Canada, or Arranged Employment Opinion)
The selection standards are designed to be objective and clearly defined to allow officers to assess eligibility through the information provided on the application and supporting documentation. As such, in the majority of cases, an interview is not required.

PROVINCIAL SKILLED WORKER PROGRAMS

Currently, all provinces in Canada offer skilled worker programs. Many of them differ greatly from one another, and are dependent upon labour market conditions in each province. In all cases, the Federal Government has the final say over these applicants, which may be refused due to medical conditions, criminality, or security of the principal applicant or a family member. In addition, the Federal Government has the right to refuse applicants who they believe will not land and settle in the Province that has selected them.

  • Alberta
  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • New Brunswick
  • Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Nova Scotia
  • Ontario
  • Prince Edward Island
  • Quebec
  • Saskatchewan

Canada is one of the best countries to immigrate and live in a comunity where you find people of all over the world. This is why Canada is also known as Land of Immigrants. There are many options available by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can help well qualified person to migrate in Canada with the family for their better future.

Check out the following options but they are not limited to it.

International School Student Visa is the same kind of visa that is been issued to the International Students to study in Colleges and Universities. But the only difference in this visa is that the students who are in primary or high school can also apply to study in Canada. Read more...

Through Express Entry, people who meet the criteria for one of these programs are placed into a pool of candidates. The Government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers will be able to select people from this pool in order to meet local labour market needs. Read more...

What is Super Visa?

Super Visa is a new program introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on December 1, 2011 to facilitate parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their family in Canada. Read more...

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs. Read more...

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training. Read more...

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence. Read more...

The Family Categories of immigration is aimed at bringing families together. There are effectively two different types of family programs; those offered by the Federal and Quebec Governments, and those offered under Provincial Nominee Programs by the governments of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Read more...

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions. Read more...

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents. Read more...