Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents.

Under this program, it is recognized that temporary foreign workers and international students are well suited to become Permanent Residence and subsequently citizens of Canada.

International Graduates

International graduates are welcomed, but must meet the minimum requirements under the program:

  • Successfully completed a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary educational institution.
  • Obtained a degree, diploma, or certificate relating to their program of studies.
  • Obtained at least one year of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 24 months of the application date
  • And Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.

Temporary Foreign Workers

Applicants who are currently Temporary Foreign workers must meet the following minimum requirements:

  • Obtained at least two years of skilled, professional or technical work experience within 36 months of the application date.
  • And Moderate or basic language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.
Applicants can remain in Canada throughout the application process, which is anticipated to receive priority processing. The Canadian Experience Class is also open to individuals who meet the necessary qualifications, but have recently left Canada (within one year) prior to their application.

Unlike the Overseas Skilled Worker Program, which is based on obtaining the necessary number of points, the Canadian Experience Class is based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant would be eligible.

Canada is one of the best countries to immigrate and live in a comunity where you find people of all over the world. This is why Canada is also known as Land of Immigrants. There are many options available by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can help well qualified person to migrate in Canada with the family for their better future.

Check out the following options but they are not limited to it.

International School Student Visa is the same kind of visa that is been issued to the International Students to study in Colleges and Universities. But the only difference in this visa is that the students who are in primary or high school can also apply to study in Canada. Read more...

Through Express Entry, people who meet the criteria for one of these programs are placed into a pool of candidates. The Government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers will be able to select people from this pool in order to meet local labour market needs. Read more...

What is Super Visa?

Super Visa is a new program introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on December 1, 2011 to facilitate parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their family in Canada. Read more...

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs. Read more...

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training. Read more...

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence. Read more...

The Family Categories of immigration is aimed at bringing families together. There are effectively two different types of family programs; those offered by the Federal and Quebec Governments, and those offered under Provincial Nominee Programs by the governments of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Read more...

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions. Read more...

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents. Read more...