Business Visa

Business Immigration

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs.

The Canada Business Immigration Category of visas was designed to attract experienced business people to Canada. Successful candidates are those who can invest in Canada, start businesses in Canada and generate revenues and employment for Canadians.

There are four main categories:

Investor Category: Aimed at successful senior executives with managerial experience or successful owners or part-owners who have the intention and ability to invest in Canada for a term of 5 years. There is no requirement to start your own business under this program. More Info...

Entrepreneur Immigrant Visa: Aimed at successful owners with significant business experience who have the intention and ability to own and manage a business in Canada, which generates revenues and employment. A requirement of the program is that the immigrant must start a qualifying business in Canada. More Info...

Self-Employed Immigrant Visa: Aimed at persons with relevant experience in world-class athletics or cultural activities or with farm management experience, who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. More Info...

Provincial Programs for Business: These programs are currently offered in 4 Provinces, including British Columbia, Manitoba, Quebec and New Brunswick. Their aim is specifically to develop local economies, and each program offers different programs to achieve these aims. More Info...


INVESTOR CATEGORY

Introduction: The Immigrant Investor Program (also known as the Investor Category of the Business Class) seeks to attract experienced businesspersons and capital to Canada. This category is ideal for those who want to immigrate to Canada but who do not wish to be obligated to engage in any type of business/employment activity upon their arrival. The ever-increasing popularity of the Immigrant Investor Program among new immigrants to Canada is self-evident. In addition to the Canadian Investor Category, there is also the Quebec Investor Category, which is also aimed at those business people who have sufficient capital, but do not want to make an investment in a specific business.

Eligibility: To be eligible to apply for the Investor Category, Investors must demonstrate business experience, a minimum net worth of 800,000 CAD and make an investment of 400,000 CAD by depositing their funds for five (5) years with the Government of Canada or the Government of Quebec, depending on which program the Investor chooses. An Investor's net worth need not have been created by his/her own endeavours but, rather, must have been "legally obtained" (i.e. inheritance, gift, etc.). Assets of an Investor's spouse/common-law partner/same-sex partner are also included when assessing net worth.

Management Experience: There are two (2) ways for an Investor to demonstrate business experience: 1. management and control of a qualifying business of sufficient size; OR 2. management of a business, or a portion of a business, (without the need to own it) with at least five (5) full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees. Financing Of Investment: It is possible to finance your investment in the Immigrant Investor Program or the Quebec Investor Program. Both programs have policies in place to support these financing mechanism. SWIS is able to arrange financing options for either program with our participating banking partners.

Generally speaking, with a minimum deposit of 125,000 CAD, an investor can secure the maximum loan from these financial institutions in order to complete the required 400,000 CAD five (5) year deposit. This offer may vary according to Canadian interest rate fluctuations and the financial institution concerned.


ENTREPRENEUR IMMIGRANT VISA

Introduction: The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced business people interested in moving to Canada and establishing a business. A condition of the Visa is that the entrepreneur must manage a business in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs.

Eligibility: Entrepreneurs must demonstrate business experience and a minimum net worth of 300,000 CAD. An Entrepreneur's net worth need not have been created by his/her own endeavors but, rather, must have been "legally obtained" (i.e. inheritance, gift, etc.). Assets of an Entrepreneur's spouse/common-law partner/same-sex partner are also included when assessing net worth. Unlike Investors, the only way in which an Entrepreneur can demonstrate business experience is through management and control of a qualifying business of sufficient size. Entrepreneurs will be required to provide documentation proving that, within any two (2) of the last five (5) years, they controlled and managed a Qualifying Business that meets any two (2) of the defined requirements/attributes for full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees, sales, net income and equity.

The following chart sets out the minimum requirements for a Qualifying Business at various percentages of ownership.

  ATTRIBUTE PERCENTAGE OWNERSHIP OF BUSINESS
    100% 50% 20%
(i) FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES 2 4 10
(ii) SALES (CAD) 500,000 1,000,000 2,500,000
(iii) NET INCOME (CAD) 50,000 100,000 250,000
(iv) EQUITY (CAD) 125,000 250,000 625,000

Terms and Conditions after Immigrating: The successful applicant is granted a conditional Permanent Resident Visa, and must establish a qualifying business within three years. A qualifying business is one that for a period of at least one (1) year within a period of not more than three (3) years after landing, the immigrant has owned and managed a Qualifying Canadian Business that meets any two (2) of the defined requirements/attributes for full-time (37.5 hours per week or more) employees, sales, net income and equity.

The following chart sets out the minimum requirements for a Qualifying Canadian Business at various percentages of ownership.

  ATTRIBUTE PERCENTAGE OWNERSHIP OF BUSINESS
    100% 50% 33.33%
(i) FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES 2 4 6
(ii) SALES (CAD) 250,000 500,000 750,000
(iii) NET INCOME (CAD) 25,000 50,000 75,000
(iv) EQUITY (CAD) 125,000 250,000 375,000

At least one (1) incremental, full-time equivalent (37.5 hours per week or more) job must be created for someone other than the Entrepreneur and the Entrepreneur's dependents. In addition, the Entrepreneur must have provided active and ongoing participation in the management of the business for at least one (1) year. A minimum of one-third (1/3) ownership is required.


SELF EMPLOYED

The Self-employed program is designed to attract foreign nationals who have the ability to employ themselves and make significant contributions to cultural activities, athletics (sports) or farming in Canada.

You need to meet the following requirements in order to apply:

  • Relevant Experience
  • Intention and
  • Ability to be self-employed that will create employment at least for yourself in Canada
Intention to make a significant contribution in specified economic activities:
  • Self-employment in cultural activities or in athletics or;
  • Participation at a world-class level in cultural activities or athletics or;
  • Purchase farming land and manage a farm
Relevant Experience: A self-employed applicant must have self-employment experience in the fields of culture, athletics or farm management for more than two years within the last five years. The self-employment experience requirement does not apply to those who have participated in a world-class level in cultural or athletics activities for more than two years within the last five years. "World class" level identifies persons who are known internationally. It also identifies persons who may not be known internationally but perform at the highest levels in their discipline.

Examples of self-employed category: music teachers, artists, illustrators, film makers, freelance journalists, choreographers, set designers, coaches/trainers, theatrical/musical directors, impresarios and farmers.

No immigration conditions are imposed on the self-employed class. You must have enough money to support yourself and your family members after you arrive in Canada.

Self-employed person's financial asset may also be a measure of intent and ability to establish economically in Canada. There is no minimum investment level for self-employed person. The capital required depends on the nature of the work.


PROVINCIAL ENTREPRENEUR PROGRAMS

Currently Four provinces offer programs for Entrepreneurs:

  • British Columbia
  • Manitoba
  • Quebec
  • New Brunswick
All provincial programs are subject to final approval by the Federal Government. In most cases, this approval will be given, however due to medical inadmissibility of the applicant or an accompanying family member, or criminality or security, the applicant may be declined. In addition, if the Federal Government uncovers fraudulent documents, or discovers information which may question the intent of the applicant to reside in the Nominating province, this information is referred to the relevant Province, who will likely withdraw their Nomination, thereby leading to a refusal of a Visa.

Canada is one of the best countries to immigrate and live in a comunity where you find people of all over the world. This is why Canada is also known as Land of Immigrants. There are many options available by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that can help well qualified person to migrate in Canada with the family for their better future.

Check out the following options but they are not limited to it.

International School Student Visa is the same kind of visa that is been issued to the International Students to study in Colleges and Universities. But the only difference in this visa is that the students who are in primary or high school can also apply to study in Canada. Read more...

Through Express Entry, people who meet the criteria for one of these programs are placed into a pool of candidates. The Government of Canada, provincial and territorial governments, and Canadian employers will be able to select people from this pool in order to meet local labour market needs. Read more...

What is Super Visa?

Super Visa is a new program introduced by Citizenship and Immigration Canada on December 1, 2011 to facilitate parents and grandparents of Canadian Citizens and Permanent Residents to visit their family in Canada. Read more...

There are several forms of business immigration available in Canada. Several are offered directly by the Federal Government and even more are offered by Provincial Governments under their Nominee Programs. Read more...

The Canadian Skilled Worker Program allows skilled migrants to become permanent residents. It is the largest stream of immigration coming to Canada. Successful applicants obtain permanent residence status. Requirements in this category are that candidates must have a minimum of one (1) year of full-time work experience in an occupation, which appears on Canada's National Occupations List as a skilled worker or manager, after having completed their formal education/training. Read more...

At any time, there are nearly 200,000 people in Canada employed on temporary work permits. These work permit holders are an important part of Canada’s labour force. With the establishment of the Canadian Experience Class, the Canadian Government has made it easier for those here on Work Permits to become Permanent Residence. Read more...

The Family Categories of immigration is aimed at bringing families together. There are effectively two different types of family programs; those offered by the Federal and Quebec Governments, and those offered under Provincial Nominee Programs by the governments of Saskatchewan and Manitoba. Read more...

Canada remains a popular destination for students, with more than 130,000 students coming from abroad to study in Canada each year. Most international students will require a Study Permit to study in Canada, however, there are some exceptions. Read more...

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) was introduced on September 17, 2008 and allows Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates to become Permanent Residents. Read more...